DCSIMG

An evening to showcase excellence

editorial image

editorial image

A packed theatre of students, parents, staff and governors were treated to an Evening of Excellence at Vandyke Upper School.

The evening was organised to recognise and celebrate the widespread excellence achieved by so many Sixth Form students at the school.

As well as awards for excellent effort, achievement and progress across the curriculum, the evening showcased the exceptional work of the performing arts departments as students performed a wide array of music, drama and dance pieces.

The evening was hosted by director of Sixth Form, Sean Downey, who said he was “delighted that so many parents and governors were able to witness the quite extraordinary performances of the students and hear about the excellence that is achieved across the curriculum by so many students in the Sixth Form at Vandyke”.

Students also received awards for community service, sports leadership, World Challenge and Duke of Edinburgh. Sports personality Awards went to Tsui Yee Lau for her excellence in achieving a top 5 England badminton ranking at U19 and Jack Stacey for being the youngest player ever to be selected for the England Rugby Union deaf squad.

The evening was brought to a rousing climax with head girl Saskia Mc Shane’s stunning solo performance of I’m Not That Girl from the musical Wicked, which received the loudest and longest ovation from an audience that headteacher Tim Carroll could ever remember.

“It was a wonderful evening”, he said, “and one that everyone who attended will remember for a long time. We believe we have a special ethos at Vandyke and the way students supported each other and congratulated each other created an electric atmosphere that was palpable to all who attended.

“Well done to all the students, the Sixth Form team led by Mr Downey and the performing arts staff who supported the students to produce such a vibrant and successful evening”.

AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN PUBLIC SPEAKING: Glenn Adams, Charlotte Blythe, Amber Williams.

AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN SPORT: Tsui-Yee Lau, Jack Stacey.

AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN WORLD CHALLENGE LEADERSHIP AND VOLUNTEERING: Joe Davies, Brett Freeman, Matthew Nash.

 AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN

DUKE OF EDINBURGH: Dan Callow, Aaron Kennedy, Matthew Nash, Katy Pearce, Ottis Whittington, Amber Williams, Tom Wyatt.

SPECIAL AWARD FOR DUKE OF EDINBURGH VOLUNTEERING: Matthew Nash.

AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN

SPORTS LEADERSHIP: Dan Callow, Liam Gallagher, Corrin Jackson, Jack Stacey.

SPECIAL AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN SPORTS VOLUNTEERING: Corrin Jackson, Jack Stacey.

AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN

THE PERFORMING ARTS: Seb Cridland, Josie Derland, Josh Flood-Powell, Jess Hayes, Dan Holloway, Sophie Rae, Karl Rushby, Jacob Shooter, Shannon Batchelor, Rosie Crabbe, Maisie Day, Devon Pollard, Daniella Del Greco, Ashleigh Taylor, Saskia McShane, Tallulah Nunn, Katie Burt, Corrin Jackson, Amy Shane.

SPECIAL AWARD FOR TECHNICAL EXCELLENCE IN THE PERFORMING ARTS

Jacob Shooter.

YEAR 12 EXCELLENCE AWARDS: Glenn Adams, Alexander Beilby, Charlotte Blythe, Fintan Bracken, Kayley Buxton, Iona Channer, Rosy Cooley, Rosie Crabbe, Joseph Davies, Maisie Day, Daniella Del Greco, Louise Docherty, Leah Edwards, Kerry Foley, Brett Freeman, Lewis Gardner, Charlie Gilbert, Rhianna Gurney, Joyce Hamya, Sarah Harrington, Jessica Hayes, Myles Heather, Eleanor Jefferys, Zoe Kitchen, Heloise Lee, Matthew Nash, Katie Neal, Dan Parish, Katy Pearce, Hannah Pilgrim, Devon Pollard, Isabella Provenzano, Georgina Roberts, Jamie Rose, Kevin Sachithananthan, Molly Sainthouse, Jacob Shooter, Ashleigh Taylor, Joseph Turner, David Van Zyl, Katharina Wallace, Amber Williams, Marty Wolf, Holly Woodland, Holly Younger.

YEAR 13 EXCELLENCE AWARDS: Paige Archer, Ami Barbour, Charlotte Bennett, Chloe Boyce, Danielle Boyle, Keri Bradley, Elise Burnage, Katie Burt, Daniel Callow, Libby Chandler, Sophie Chapman-Page, Olivia Cherry, Stuart Christopher, Joseph Churchill, Andre Clarke, Jasmin Devshi, Kathleen Dimmock, Sean Doyle, Shanice Field, Megan Fryer, Liam Gallagher, Richard Hargreaves, Bethany Harper, Corrin Jackson, Aaron Kennedy, Thomas Langston, Tsui-Yee Lau, Sophie Mann, Daniel Mason, Emily Matthews, Ben Mayles, Saskia McShane, Beth Melvin, Minnie Moffat, Leonie Moore, Nathaniel Nelson, Tallulah Nunn, Lauren Phillips, Callum Read, Ben Roff, Oliver Rouch, Nicholas Ryan, Emma Selfe, Amy Shane, Sharon Shumbambiri, Olivia Sixsmith, Becky Skinner, Lauren Steel, Millie Stevinson, Ryan Stiles, George Tartaglia, Kerry Turney, Angelique Walley, Amy Wells, Ottis Whittington, Holly Woodman, Tom Wyatt.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page