Great start to life in charge for Goodlad as team take second

Nettie Forsythe
Nettie Forsythe
0
Have your say

New marathon team leader Beth Goodlad lead the LBCC team to a credible second place at the penultimate race of the Hasler season, putting the team in a good position to qualify for the national finals in September.

Sam Plummer and Bob Poole led the way with victories in the top two divisions respectively with Sam not only demonstrating his remarkable talent in the boat but also his impressive running prowess, carrying his kayak almost a kilometre between locks, a surprising tactical move that helped him to the win.

Sam Plummer

Sam Plummer

Combining youth and experience, and racing together for the first time Matt Callow and Jay Haycock finished an impressive second in the division 3/4 doubles race in a small but high quality field.

An encouraging performance from club newcomer Rob Fryer saw him take second place in a large division 5 field and an outstanding result for Ashley Townend, taking the win in division 6 by a huge margin and with it promotion to division 5.

The doubles crews provided solid results across the divisions. Laura Hussey and Charlotte Ellis managed a well earned third place in division 5.

Continuing her impressive form Bethany Morris partnered by Izzy Pickering finished second in division 6, followed closely home by Peter Reilly and James Callow in third place and after returning from a long injury layoff, Gina Guscott partnered by Hannah Brown won the division 8 race.

Peter and Jim

Peter and Jim

Making his debut and following in his sister Eloise’s outstanding footsteps Robert Hall took third place in Division 9 and with it an anticipated promotion to division 8.

Possibly the standout performance of the day was from Katy Dixon, winning her third under 12 girls race of the season and also scoring a podium finish in the girls doubles race with her partner Linzi Curtis.

More encouraging results from the juniors with Adam Baker performing well in the under 12 boys and Jack Rayment and Teddy Jones, racing for the first time, both achieving great results in the under 10 boys, with Jack finishing just a second behind the race winner.

A notable performance in her first race for the club, Nettie Forsythe overcame adversity at the start of a crowded race in division 9 to complete the distance in determined fashion.

Bob Poole

Bob Poole