Leighton’s paddlers make best of local waters in Winter Series

Leighton U12s
Leighton U12s

A flurry of Sunday morning snow wasn’t enough to delay the inaugural winter series race at Leighton Buzzard Canoe Club.

There were a number of good results for Leighton’s paddlers on home water which saw 28 club members out racing.

Jodie and Lydia in action

Jodie and Lydia in action

On the eight-mile course in the doubles race Ashley Townend and Ben Stratford, a new pairing, came in fifth, with Amanda Morris and Bryan Handsley in sixth, Charlie Toosey and Hannah Hook in seventh and Charlotte Creamer with William Minter, also a new pairing, in ninth.

This was a step up in distance compared to their normal races for both Ben Stratford and William Minter and they both fared incredibly well for their efforts.

Also on eight-mile course in the senior men’s singles race Sam Plummer led the race home in first followed by Ben Haynes in second who was four minutes ahead of the third-place boat in this race.

In the veteran men’s singles race Mike Martin came in fourth, Rolph Overvliet came in fifth and Andrew Miller in his first race over this distance came in ninth.

Katy Dixon

Katy Dixon

On the six-mile course in the women’s singles race Jodie Barrell came in third, followed by Lydia Oxtoby in fourth, Bethany Goodlad in seventh and Fiona Barber in 11th who was also the third veteran woman in this race.

In the U16 women’s race Bethany Morris finished second and about five minutes ahead of the third place in this race and finished with a smile on her face.

In the canoe doubles race Paul Stenning partnered with Tim Fuggle from Tring Canoe Club to come first.

On the four-mile course in the U14 ladies race Katy Dixon came in first continuing her winning streak which has seen her come first at all four of the winter series races she has attended this season and finish about six minutes ahead of the second placed boat.

David Shipway was first in the novice singles canoe race.

In the U12s race, three paddlers ventured out in their first race - Ben Frampton, Megan Pickering and Nicola Kear.

They joined Elie-Mai Bennett, Maggie Rae, Kayleigh Dixon and Jack Rayment in this class with Elie-Mai coming in third, Maggie in fifth, Kayleigh in eighth, Ben in ninth and Megan in 10th.